SHED MATTERS 2

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 09 Feb 2018, 11:21

Image

Here's my cheat, a 7BA bolt cut off and Loctited into the valve block. Sometimes we have to cut our losses.

Image

Time I fastened the hammer down onto the temporary base. First the anvil. 3/4" Brass round head Number 10 3/4" woodscrews. The colour is because they are old stock.

Image

Then the standard on its base, same screws.

Image

I need to drill the hole through the standard for the cross shaft that carries the operating handle and the link and yoke connecting it to the valve. Lots of sophisticated measures can be used. I opted for punching a mark in the centre of the boss on each side, and poking a 1/8" drill through as a pilot for the 3/16" hole I need for the shaft using the DeWalt drill.

Image

I drilled each side separately and then poked the drill straight through to check the holes line up. It was OK.

Image

Then I drilled it 3/16" for the shaft following the two pilot holes. Notice the piston ring on the drill. Handy tip, if you do that and adjust the orientation so that the piston rod wanders from one end to the other and doesn't head for one end or the other you can be sure that the drill is level.

Image

Here's the result, the shaft fits and is level but a bit tight, there is obviously a tiny amount of aberration in the coincidence of the two holes.

Image

So I popped a 3/16" reamer through and cleaned the holes up. The shaft now fits and is a nice running fit, it's turning freely. That is quite enough for this morning, I didn't get in the shed until after 8AM. Nice result.... we have moved forwards.
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 10 Feb 2018, 10:56

Image

I've decided to go here today. I have to fasten the gland block to the cylinder and then make and fit the gland itself.

Image

I've decided that the best way to get the holes I will need for the studs and fastenings are best marked in line by making a template that registers with the cylinder bore and with the gland housing itself by using the 1/2" bore that accepts the ram. As this is concentric with the register, theoretically this ensures a fit. That's the theory and it's the way I am going to go. I have scribed the PCD for the bolt circle.

Image

Into the front room and Johnny's lathe. Set up for marking the bolt holes with a centre drill and get on with it. By the way, I only need to mark five of the holes as that's what the drawing calls for.

Image

Then under the drill press and drill the holes 7BA clearance.

Image

I marked the template with a centre line through what would have been the sixth hole and lined that up with the centre line of the face on the cylinder. Cramped it up and marked the tapping holes using the 7BA clearance drill.

Image

Now I need to line the template up with the gland block using the 1/2" hole. I can't have anything interfering with the cramp so I used my 1/2" standard.

Image

Here we are at closing time. I think I have got the marking right but there is only one test, when I come to fitting. I can see some enlarging of the clearance holes on the horizon but that's for tomorrow....
I am also giving serious consideration to upgrading to 6BA. I'm very sensitive about 7BA!
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 12 Feb 2018, 11:34

Image

Not a pretty sight! But Elfin Safety will be pleased....

Image

I decided to go with 7BA because there is very little space on the flange on the gland for the bolt heads so this is a 2mm drill....

Image

Then some careful tapping using fingers only! Not too bad because these are through holes and only 1/8" to cut.

Image

Then I found the bolts and tried them. I put them in a separate plastic bag! Saves tipping everything out and searching each time.

Image

Then I fastened the gland body to the cylinder and marked the face of it through the threaded holes with a scribe. However, when I looked at my marks I wasn't satisfied, and there was another small matter, the two flanges should total 1/4" but they are a sixteenth more so I decided to skim the face to clean out my bum markings and get a clean start at the right thickness.

Image

That was when I ran into trouble.... Do you remember me saying this casting had a bad chill in it? I knocked the edge off my cutter straight away. I only have one carbide cutter but here it is. That cured it, I got two good cuts across the face.

Image

Here's the result, it's a good face and more square and the right thickness. I blued it up, bolted it onto the cylinder again and made sure the faces squared with each other.

Image

I marked the fresh blue with the scriber through the threaded holes and got good marks, I put a punch mark in each.

Image

Then under the pillar drill with a 2.7mm drill. That was enough for this morning...... I'll drill it and have a trial fit with the ram installed tomorrow.
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 13 Feb 2018, 07:36

Been held up a bit this morning, I've been watching THIS Doubleboost video of the two engines I made for Debs and Sarah mounted on their new mahogany plinths and running together.
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 13 Feb 2018, 10:29

Image

Nice easy start to the morning.... I set the gland body up yesterday and we have the hole locations clearly marked. There's an old Jewish saying "If you want to make God laugh, tell him your plans!". I drilled three of the clearance holes OK. The correct clearance size is 2.6mm for 7BA but I am using 2.7mm to give me some leeway, I knew I was going to need it. I started the 4th hole and hit a problem. Remember the chills in this casting? I hit one with the drill and of course it immediately destroyed the cutting edge. No choice, I had to keep sharpening the drill and going back in until in the end brute force won through but at the cost of a slightly enlarged and no doubt out-of-position hole. I re-sharpened the drill again and did the 5th hole.

Image

Then I went for a trial fit..... It took me the thick end of half an hour to get the first 4 bolts engaged in the thread. Here I am spending another 15 minutes trying to engage the last one. It was almost there but I could see I was running into danger of damaged threads, so I gave up, took the bolts out and poked a 1/8" drill through all five holes. This will give me a bit more wriggle room and I am pretty certain I can get all five engaged. I may get the Dremel out and grind flats for the bolt heads as they haven't a flat landing yet.

Image

A bit of lathe work for a change! I need the non ferocious gland for the body. I took the big 3 jaw off and put the smaller 4 jaw SC chuck on, it's a better match for the part. First thing to do is get a flat face on each side. Interesting thing is that the slug is described in the parts list as gun-metal. They speak with forked tongue, it's definitely copper and so is a bit sticky to turn and prone to gall if you don't have a sharp tool.

Image

I changed the jaws for the next stage. Using John's pushing tool to square it up.

Image

Here we are at closing time. Ready to start serious cutting. A fiddly start to the morning but things could have been a lot worse. No cock-ups and we have made progress. That's how we like it!
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 14 Feb 2018, 10:36

Image

I started the morning by re-sharpening my favourite HSS tool, copper is funny stuff! Here you see proof of that and that it indeed copper. Horrible stringy swarf but you just have to put up with it.

Image

I won't bore you with the details but here we are after some careful measuring and turning, we have our blank gland!

Image

I'd scribed my PCD on the gland and marked out the four holes by hand, no need to go to great lengths dividing it because these holes are being transferred straight to the casting and have to be right. Here I am set up under the pillar drill and drilling both gland and casting 2mm which is the tapping size for the dreaded 7BA.

Image

Then I opened up the clearance holes to 2.9mm, a bit bigger than recommended but my usual fault in these matters is to fit too close. I might be learning at last!

Image

Here we are at knocking off time. Notice that I have put a witness mark on the casting and the gland, it only fits one way. I'll show you tomorrow but the tapping holes have followed the casting exactly, they interfere with the body a touch as they emerge on the other side but that's OK.
I know I'm slow, but that was a good hour and a half, once more progress without mistakes!
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 15 Feb 2018, 10:36

Image

First job was to tap the holes for the studs that hold the gland on.

Image

All four successfully tapped and the seats for the bolt heads on the other flange cleaned up with the Dremel. Notice how the tapping holes for the gland studs interfered with the casting slightly.

Image

The gland is fitted with its studs and nuts, next job is to drill and tap the holes for the studs that secure the lid. I have no way of holding the lid in place securely and at the same time get under the pillar drill so I took the high risk route of grabbing it like this and drilling just two opposing holes by hand with the De Walt drill. I shall fit these two studs and nuts and that will enable me to drill the others in the right place under the pillar drill.

Image

Entirely predictable, I broke the drill on the second hole! I had a moment of panic as I assumed it had broken in the hole but when I had a look it had broken because as it emerged from the flange it was interfered with by the body of the casting and it was this deflection that had broken the end off. The tapping hole itself is clear. That was a let off!

Image

I tapped the two holes, fingers only and being very careful!

Image

I fitted the lid. The far stud isn't short of thread, I just haven't screwed it in far enough.

Image

Set up under the drill ready to go. I've run out of 2mm drills so I shall have to order some. Luckily I have my number drills so a No. 47 will do nicely! Very careful pecking and frequent blowing out the CI dust with compressed air. A godsend!

Image

Closing time. I am ready to tap the other four holes. One moment of doubt when I realised that instead of 8 x 3/8" 7BA studs I only had six. Then I realised that I had already used the other two to fix the valve rod gland so that's OK!
Slow and careful again but we haven't done too badly. Must go and order some small metric drills!
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 16 Feb 2018, 11:08

Image

Straight into to tapping the four remaining holes. Fingers only and great care! Then put the tapping tackle away. The bench gets a bit crowded!

Image

The lid fits nicely with all the nuts finger tight and the register fully engaged in the bore.

Image

Time for a bit of attention on the standard because the next job is to fit the cylinder but while I was taking it off the base I remembered that the flats on the bolt heads on one side were fouling on the casting so my first job was to take a bit more off so the heads have plenty of room.

Image

Time spent sharpening cutters is never wasted. Keith Rucker's 'lost art'. Not in this shed!

Image

Blued up and marked and under the drill press. I had a moment's doubt when I realised that both sets of holes were 3.3mm clearance for 5BA but a quick check of the drawing reassured me, the fixings are nuts and bolts so that's all right!

Image

Knocking off time. I am ready now to bolt the cylinder on the standard but before that I have to do a bit of work on the gland body, fit it to the cylinder and when I have it fixed I can mark the standard for the two bolts that attach it to the standard as well. But that's for tomorrow. I didn't get in the shed until after 8AM and I'm satisfied with the morning's work. Onward and upwards!
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 17 Feb 2018, 04:45

Remember the drills I ordered? They arrived yesterday, I am now fully eqipped again with all the sizes I broke. Good service from RDG Tools. (LINK)
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

User avatar
Stanley
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 40526
Joined: 23 Jan 2012, 12:01
Location: Barnoldswick. Nearer to Heaven than Gloria.

Re: SHED MATTERS 2

Post by Stanley » 17 Feb 2018, 10:40

Image

First little job was to restock my metric drill boxes and put them all away. Yes, I got ten of each because that way they are cheaper! Some of these were over £1 each on Kennion's site....

Image

Then I started on the torture. I bolted the gland body onto the valve body. This took over an hour..... That's right, you need patience for this game.

Image

Then into the vice. I knew the flat face of the Gland body was slightly out of register with the valve face due to the difficulty getting the holes lined up and that a bit of adjustment with a big flat file was in order.

Image

One more task was needed, I had to drill the clearance holes for the bolts through the flange of the body so that I can mark the standard for the holes. Even this wasn't simple, the first hole was in the chill! I had to sharpen the drill twice before I got through and then resharpen it for the other hole which was OK, good metal. Chills are the worst problem you can have with small castings....

Image

The next job shouldn't have been necessary. The bolts supplied were too long and in consequence didn't have enough thread on them so I had to run a 5BA die down them all.

Image

That's a bit better! An advantage of this is that the nuts were a bit tight on the threads, the last thing you need when it's tricky getting the nuts started so I tightened the die a touch and made the nuts spin freely. One more thing, I was a 5BA nut short but luckily the treasure chest supplied the deficiency.....

Image

Under the drill to pop the clearance holes through for the gland body but it was a bit more complicated than this. Before I got here I had to line the holes up for the valve body as they weren't quite right. I got two bolts fitted and poked the drill through the other two so I could get the 4 bolts on the valve body fitted. Once they were in place and tight I could go back under the pillar drill and drill the holes through the existing holes.

Image

Closing time. I have the assembly fitted to the standard and the whole lot mounted on the base. I shall have a think and decide what to do next. One depressing thought.... All this fitting will have to be stripped back for the final fitting, I shall have all these fiddly nuts, bolts and studs to deal with again. Deep joy! Never mind, we're getting there and so far no cock-ups.
Stanley Challenger Graham
Stanley's View
scg1936 at talktalk.net

"Beware of certitude" (Jimmy Reid)
The floggings will continue until morale improves!

Post Reply

Return to “Crafts”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users